Menominee County, MI Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Menominee County, Michigan is about $193,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$163/sq ft) — 21% more affordable than the Michigan median and 33% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$193,000
Median home value
$163
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
-21%
vs Michigan median

How Menominee County compares

Menominee County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $193,000 against $244,000 for Michigan and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $162,000 to $353,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Menominee County$193,000$163
Michigan$244,000$187
United States$289,000$193

Menominee County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Menominee County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
49896 Wilson$353,000$186+83%
49848 Ingalls$310,000$163+61%
49873 Perronville$289,000$152+50%
49893 Menominee$220,000$189+14%
49812 Carney$217,000$114+12%
49821 Daggett$193,000$164+0%
49887 Ingalls$190,000$177-2%
49874 Spalding$187,000$208-3%
49858 Menominee$178,000$151-8%
49847 Hermansville$163,000$64-16%
49886 Spalding$162,000$125-16%

Home value appreciation in Menominee County

Home prices in Menominee County have risen about 89% over the last 10 years (≈6.6% a year) and +88.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.3% — still rising. A home worth $193,000 today was worth roughly $101,901 ten years ago.

+4.3%
1-year change
+61.2%
5-year change
+89.4%
10-year change
+88.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Michigan is +96.7% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Menominee County

Run the numbers for Menominee County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Menominee County

To buy the typical $193,000 home in Menominee County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $53,000 a year (about $1,230 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $62,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,700$1,520/mo$65,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$19,300$1,460/mo$62,000/yr
20%$38,600$1,230/mo$53,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Menominee County

At about $163 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Menominee County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k920 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1230 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1530 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1840 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2450 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Michigan.

Estimate a specific home in Menominee County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Menominee County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Menominee County, MI? +
The typical home in Menominee County, Michigan is worth about $193,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $163 per square foot — 21% more affordable than the Michigan median of $244,000 and 33% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Menominee County? +
For the typical $193,000 home in Menominee County, a household income of about $53,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $62,000; with 5% down about $65,000.
Which part of Menominee County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 49896 (Wilson) is the priciest at about $353,000 and 49886 (Spalding) the most affordable at about $162,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Menominee County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Menominee County changed about +89.4% (≈6.6% a year), and +4.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +88.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Michigan cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.