Manistee County, MI Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Manistee County, Michigan is about $267,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$192/sq ft) — 9% more expensive than the Michigan median and 8% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$267,000
Median home value
$192
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
+9%
vs Michigan median

How Manistee County compares

Manistee County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $267,000 against $244,000 for Michigan and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $169,000 to $422,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Manistee County$267,000$192
Michigan$244,000$187
United States$289,000$193

Manistee County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Manistee County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
49613 Arcadia$422,000$297+58%
49675 Onekama$357,000$286+34%
49614 Bear Lake$313,000$192+17%
49626 Eastlake$300,000$158+12%
49660 Manistee$267,000$184+0%
49625 Copemish$229,000$251-14%
49645 Kaleva$220,000$212-18%
49619 Brethren$214,000$162-20%
49689 Wellston$169,000$175-37%

Home value appreciation in Manistee County

Home prices in Manistee County have risen about 132% over the last 10 years (≈8.8% a year) and +99.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.4% — still rising. A home worth $267,000 today was worth roughly $115,037 ten years ago.

+4.4%
1-year change
+75.1%
5-year change
+132.1%
10-year change
+99.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Michigan is +96.7% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Manistee County

Run the numbers for Manistee County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Manistee County

To buy the typical $267,000 home in Manistee County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $73,000 a year (about $1,690 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $86,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,400$2,110/mo$90,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$26,700$2,010/mo$86,000/yr
20%$53,400$1,690/mo$73,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Manistee County

At about $192 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Manistee County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k780 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1040 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1300 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1560 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2080 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Michigan.

Estimate a specific home in Manistee County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Manistee County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Manistee County, MI? +
The typical home in Manistee County, Michigan is worth about $267,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $192 per square foot — 9% more expensive than the Michigan median of $244,000 and 8% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Manistee County? +
For the typical $267,000 home in Manistee County, a household income of about $73,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $86,000; with 5% down about $90,000.
Which part of Manistee County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 49613 (Arcadia) is the priciest at about $422,000 and 49689 (Wellston) the most affordable at about $169,000 — a 2.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Manistee County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Manistee County changed about +132.1% (≈8.8% a year), and +4.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +99.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Michigan cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.