Clinton County, MI Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Clinton County, Michigan is about $299,000 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$174/sq ft) — 23% more expensive than the Michigan median and 3% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$299,000
Median home value
$174
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+23%
vs Michigan median

How Clinton County compares

Clinton County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $299,000 against $244,000 for Michigan and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $164,000 to $364,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Clinton County$299,000$174
Michigan$244,000$187
United States$289,000$193

Clinton County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Clinton County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
48820 Dewitt$364,000$176+22%
48894 Westphalia$351,000$102+17%
48808 Bath$328,000$222+10%
48822 Eagle$324,000$187+8%
48835 Fowler$303,000$231+1%
48879 Saint Johns$295,000$187-1%
48831 Elsie$203,000$96-32%
48866 Ovid$193,000$172-35%
48906 Lansing$166,000$125-44%
48853 Maple Rapids$164,000$136-45%

Home value appreciation in Clinton County

Home prices in Clinton County have risen about 92% over the last 10 years (≈6.8% a year) and +63.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.4% — still rising. A home worth $299,000 today was worth roughly $155,648 ten years ago.

+5.4%
1-year change
+48.9%
5-year change
+92.1%
10-year change
+63.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Michigan is +96.7% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Clinton County

Run the numbers for Clinton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Clinton County

To buy the typical $299,000 home in Clinton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $81,000 a year (about $1,900 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $97,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$15,000$2,360/mo$101,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$29,900$2,260/mo$97,000/yr
20%$59,800$1,900/mo$81,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Clinton County

At about $174 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Clinton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k860 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1150 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1440 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1720 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2300 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Michigan.

Estimate a specific home in Clinton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Clinton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Clinton County, MI? +
The typical home in Clinton County, Michigan is worth about $299,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $174 per square foot — 23% more expensive than the Michigan median of $244,000 and 3% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Clinton County? +
For the typical $299,000 home in Clinton County, a household income of about $81,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $97,000; with 5% down about $101,000.
Which part of Clinton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 48820 (Dewitt) is the priciest at about $364,000 and 48853 (Maple Rapids) the most affordable at about $164,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Clinton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Clinton County changed about +92.1% (≈6.8% a year), and +5.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +63.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Michigan cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.