Perry County, KY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Perry County, Kentucky is about $109,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$95/sq ft) — 40% more affordable than the Kentucky median and 62% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$109,000
Median home value
$95
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
-40%
vs Kentucky median

How Perry County compares

Perry County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $109,000 against $181,000 for Kentucky and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $84,000 to $186,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Perry County$109,000$95
Kentucky$181,000$152
United States$289,000$193

Perry County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Perry County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
41751 Jeff$186,000$98+71%
41735 Delphia$180,000$95+65%
41763 Slemp$156,000$82+43%
41727 Chavies$130,000$106+19%
41701 Hazard$109,000$118+0%
41774 Viper$102,000$129-6%
41719 Bonnyman$94,000$49-14%
41721 Gays Creek$87,000$73-20%
41731 Cornettsville$84,000$86-23%

Home value appreciation in Perry County

Home prices in Perry County have risen about 52% over the last 10 years (≈4.3% a year) and +50.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.3% — still rising. A home worth $109,000 today was worth roughly $71,758 ten years ago.

+2.3%
1-year change
+34.2%
5-year change
+51.9%
10-year change
+50.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Kentucky is +84.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Perry County

Run the numbers for Perry County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Perry County

To buy the typical $109,000 home in Perry County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $30,000 a year (about $690 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $35,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$5,500$860/mo$37,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$10,900$820/mo$35,000/yr
20%$21,800$690/mo$30,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Perry County

At about $95 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Perry County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1580 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$200k2110 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2630 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k3160 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Kentucky.

Estimate a specific home in Perry County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Perry County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Perry County, KY? +
The typical home in Perry County, Kentucky is worth about $109,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $95 per square foot — 40% more affordable than the Kentucky median of $181,000 and 62% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Perry County? +
For the typical $109,000 home in Perry County, a household income of about $30,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $35,000; with 5% down about $37,000.
Which part of Perry County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 41751 (Jeff) is the priciest at about $186,000 and 41731 (Cornettsville) the most affordable at about $84,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Perry County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Perry County changed about +51.9% (≈4.3% a year), and +2.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +50.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Kentucky cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.