Kenton County, KY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Kenton County, Kentucky is about $260,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$193/sq ft) — 44% more expensive than the Kentucky median and 10% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$260,000
Median home value
$193
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+44%
vs Kentucky median

How Kenton County compares

Kenton County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $260,000 against $181,000 for Kentucky and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $174,000 to $338,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Kenton County$260,000$193
Kentucky$181,000$152
United States$289,000$193

Kenton County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Kenton County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
41017 Lakeside Park$338,000$208+30%
41051 Independence$335,000$196+29%
41063 Morning View$305,000$204+17%
41011 Covington$285,000$208+10%
41018 Elsmere$235,000$190-10%
41015 Taylor Mill$229,000$177-12%
41016 Ludlow$196,000$181-25%
41014 Covington$174,000$162-33%

Home value appreciation in Kenton County

Home prices in Kenton County have risen about 96% over the last 10 years (≈7.0% a year) and +92.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.6% — still rising. A home worth $260,000 today was worth roughly $132,518 ten years ago.

+3.6%
1-year change
+52.5%
5-year change
+96.2%
10-year change
+92.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Kentucky is +84.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Kenton County

Run the numbers for Kenton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Kenton County

To buy the typical $260,000 home in Kenton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $71,000 a year (about $1,650 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $84,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,000$2,050/mo$88,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$26,000$1,960/mo$84,000/yr
20%$52,000$1,650/mo$71,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Kenton County

At about $193 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Kenton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k780 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1040 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1300 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1550 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2070 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Kentucky.

Estimate a specific home in Kenton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Kenton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Kenton County, KY? +
The typical home in Kenton County, Kentucky is worth about $260,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $193 per square foot — 44% more expensive than the Kentucky median of $181,000 and 10% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Kenton County? +
For the typical $260,000 home in Kenton County, a household income of about $71,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $84,000; with 5% down about $88,000.
Which part of Kenton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 41017 (Lakeside Park) is the priciest at about $338,000 and 41014 (Covington) the most affordable at about $174,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Kenton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Kenton County changed about +96.2% (≈7.0% a year), and +3.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +92.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Kentucky cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.