Hardin County, KY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Hardin County, Kentucky is about $226,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$167/sq ft) — 25% more expensive than the Kentucky median and 22% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$226,000
Median home value
$167
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+25%
vs Kentucky median

How Hardin County compares

Hardin County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $226,000 against $181,000 for Kentucky and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $166,000 to $285,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Hardin County$226,000$167
Kentucky$181,000$152
United States$289,000$193

Hardin County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Hardin County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
40162 Rineyville$285,000$154+26%
42701 Elizabethtown$268,000$163+19%
42740 Glendale$252,000$206+12%
42724 Cecilia$229,000$183+1%
42776 Sonora$223,000$158-1%
40160 Radcliff$211,000$149-7%
42732 Eastview$179,000$189-21%
42712 Big Clifty$166,000$170-27%

Home value appreciation in Hardin County

Home prices in Hardin County have risen about 90% over the last 10 years (≈6.6% a year) and +106.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.7% — still rising. A home worth $226,000 today was worth roughly $119,010 ten years ago.

+4.7%
1-year change
+60.6%
5-year change
+89.9%
10-year change
+106.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Kentucky is +84.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Hardin County

Run the numbers for Hardin County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Hardin County

To buy the typical $226,000 home in Hardin County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $61,000 a year (about $1,430 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $73,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,300$1,780/mo$76,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$22,600$1,700/mo$73,000/yr
20%$45,200$1,430/mo$61,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Hardin County

At about $167 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Hardin County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k900 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1200 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1500 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1800 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2400 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Kentucky.

Estimate a specific home in Hardin County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Hardin County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Hardin County, KY? +
The typical home in Hardin County, Kentucky is worth about $226,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $167 per square foot — 25% more expensive than the Kentucky median of $181,000 and 22% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Hardin County? +
For the typical $226,000 home in Hardin County, a household income of about $61,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $73,000; with 5% down about $76,000.
Which part of Hardin County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 40162 (Rineyville) is the priciest at about $285,000 and 42712 (Big Clifty) the most affordable at about $166,000 — a 1.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Hardin County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Hardin County changed about +89.9% (≈6.6% a year), and +4.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +106.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Kentucky cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.