Lyon County, KS Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lyon County, Kansas is about $253,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$161/sq ft) — 42% more expensive than the Kansas median and 12% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$253,000
Median home value
$161
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+42%
vs Kansas median

How Lyon County compares

Lyon County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $253,000 against $178,000 for Kansas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $175,000 to $295,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lyon County$253,000$161
Kansas$178,000$118
United States$289,000$193

Lyon County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Lyon County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
66865 Olpe$295,000$177+17%
66868 Reading$278,000$146+10%
66833 Eskridge$261,000$389+3%
66830 Reading$258,000$136+2%
66854 Hartford$248,000$153-2%
66835 Americus$212,000$189-16%
66864 Neosho Rapids$189,000$169-25%
66801 Emporia$175,000$111-31%

Home value appreciation in Lyon County

Home prices in Lyon County have risen about 83% over the last 10 years (≈6.2% a year) and +77.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.6% — roughly flat. A home worth $253,000 today was worth roughly $138,403 ten years ago.

+0.6%
1-year change
+41.8%
5-year change
+82.8%
10-year change
+77.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Kansas is +83.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lyon County

Run the numbers for Lyon County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lyon County

To buy the typical $253,000 home in Lyon County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $69,000 a year (about $1,610 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $82,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$12,700$2,000/mo$86,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$25,300$1,910/mo$82,000/yr
20%$50,600$1,610/mo$69,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lyon County

At about $161 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lyon County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k930 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1240 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1550 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1860 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2480 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Kansas.

Estimate a specific home in Lyon County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lyon County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lyon County, KS? +
The typical home in Lyon County, Kansas is worth about $253,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $161 per square foot — 42% more expensive than the Kansas median of $178,000 and 12% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lyon County? +
For the typical $253,000 home in Lyon County, a household income of about $69,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $82,000; with 5% down about $86,000.
Which part of Lyon County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 66865 (Olpe) is the priciest at about $295,000 and 66801 (Emporia) the most affordable at about $175,000 — a 1.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lyon County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lyon County changed about +82.8% (≈6.2% a year), and +0.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +77.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Kansas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.