Warren County, IA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Warren County, Iowa is about $307,500 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$213/sq ft) — 48% more expensive than the Iowa median and 6% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$307,500
Median home value
$213
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+48%
vs Iowa median

How Warren County compares

Warren County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $307,500 against $207,500 for Iowa and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $221,000 to $493,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Warren County$307,500$213
Iowa$207,500$133
United States$289,000$193

Warren County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Warren County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
50229 Prole$493,000$378+60%
50001 Ackworth$411,000$158+34%
50210 New Virginia$360,000$246+17%
50211 Norwalk$343,000$247+12%
50125 Indianola$314,000$239+2%
50139 Lacona$301,000$186-2%
50047 Carlisle$289,000$240-6%
50166 Milo$277,000$161-10%
50118 Hartford$237,000$132-23%
50160 Martensdale$221,000$181-28%

Home value appreciation in Warren County

Home prices in Warren County have risen about 68% over the last 10 years (≈5.3% a year) and +76.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.2% — still rising. A home worth $307,500 today was worth roughly $182,927 ten years ago.

+1.2%
1-year change
+40.6%
5-year change
+68.1%
10-year change
+76.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Iowa is +65.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Warren County

Run the numbers for Warren County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Warren County

To buy the typical $307,500 home in Warren County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $84,000 a year (about $1,950 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $99,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$15,400$2,430/mo$104,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$30,800$2,320/mo$99,000/yr
20%$61,500$1,950/mo$84,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Warren County

At about $213 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Warren County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k700 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k940 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1170 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1410 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1880 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Iowa.

Estimate a specific home in Warren County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Warren County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Warren County, IA? +
The typical home in Warren County, Iowa is worth about $307,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $213 per square foot — 48% more expensive than the Iowa median of $207,500 and 6% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Warren County? +
For the typical $307,500 home in Warren County, a household income of about $84,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $99,000; with 5% down about $104,000.
Which part of Warren County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 50229 (Prole) is the priciest at about $493,000 and 50160 (Martensdale) the most affordable at about $221,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Warren County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Warren County changed about +68.1% (≈5.3% a year), and +1.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +76.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Iowa cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.