Benton County, IA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Benton County, Iowa is about $272,500 (the 2026 median across 16 ZIP codes, at ~$125/sq ft) — 31% more expensive than the Iowa median and 6% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$272,500
Median home value
$125
Median price / sq ft
16
ZIP codes with data
+31%
vs Iowa median

How Benton County compares

Benton County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $272,500 against $207,500 for Iowa and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $159,000 to $460,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Benton County$272,500$125
Iowa$207,500$133
United States$289,000$193

Benton County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Benton County (of 16 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
52354 Watkins$460,000$114+69%
52206 Atkins$369,000$163+35%
52351 Walford$345,000$130+27%
52332 Shellsburg$321,000$126+18%
52249 Keystone$313,000$124+15%
52257 Luzerne$307,000$162+13%
52346 Van Horne$302,000$180+11%
52229 Garrison$274,000$181+1%
52318 Norway$271,000$113-1%
52345 Center Point$270,000$157-1%
52315 Newhall$262,000$119-4%
52209 Blairstown$253,000$119-7%
52224 Dysart$248,000$94-9%
52313 Mount Auburn$248,000$89-9%
52349 Vinton$241,000$138-12%

Home value appreciation in Benton County

Home prices in Benton County have risen about 64% over the last 10 years (≈5.0% a year) and +81.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.1% — still rising. A home worth $272,500 today was worth roughly $166,565 ten years ago.

+4.1%
1-year change
+42.2%
5-year change
+63.6%
10-year change
+81.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Iowa is +65.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Benton County

Run the numbers for Benton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Benton County

To buy the typical $272,500 home in Benton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $74,000 a year (about $1,730 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $88,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,600$2,150/mo$92,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$27,300$2,060/mo$88,000/yr
20%$54,500$1,730/mo$74,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Benton County

At about $125 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Benton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1200 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1600 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k2000 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2400 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k3200 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Iowa.

Estimate a specific home in Benton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Benton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Benton County, IA? +
The typical home in Benton County, Iowa is worth about $272,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 16 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $125 per square foot — 31% more expensive than the Iowa median of $207,500 and 6% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Benton County? +
For the typical $272,500 home in Benton County, a household income of about $74,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $88,000; with 5% down about $92,000.
Which part of Benton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 52354 (Watkins) is the priciest at about $460,000 and 52208 (Belle Plaine) the most affordable at about $159,000 — a 2.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Benton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Benton County changed about +63.6% (≈5.0% a year), and +4.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +81.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Iowa cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.