Tippecanoe County, IN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Tippecanoe County, Indiana is about $277,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$172/sq ft) — 18% more expensive than the Indiana median and 4% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$277,000
Median home value
$172
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
+18%
vs Indiana median

How Tippecanoe County compares

Tippecanoe County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $277,000 against $234,000 for Indiana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $183,000 to $363,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Tippecanoe County$277,000$172
Indiana$234,000$154
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Tippecanoe County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Tippecanoe County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Tippecanoe County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
47906 West Lafayette$363,000$189+31%
47992 Westpoint$360,000$278+30%
47920 Battle Ground$337,000$158+22%
47981 Romney$326,000$142+18%
47905 Lafayette$293,000$167+6%
47909 Lafayette$277,000$177+0%
47901 Lafayette$251,000$246-9%
47941 Dayton$251,000$172-9%
47930 Clarks Hill$249,000$188-10%
47924 Buck Creek$220,000$116-21%
47904 Lafayette$183,000$168-34%

Home value appreciation in Tippecanoe County

Home prices in Tippecanoe County have risen about 102% over the last 10 years (≈7.3% a year) and +111.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.6% — still rising. A home worth $277,000 today was worth roughly $137,129 ten years ago.

+2.6%
1-year change
+58.4%
5-year change
+102.0%
10-year change
+111.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Indiana is +94.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Tippecanoe County

Run the numbers for Tippecanoe County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Tippecanoe County

To buy the typical $277,000 home in Tippecanoe County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $75,000 a year (about $1,760 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $90,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,900$2,190/mo$94,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$27,700$2,090/mo$90,000/yr
20%$55,400$1,760/mo$75,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Tippecanoe County

At about $172 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Tippecanoe County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k870 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1160 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1450 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1740 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2330 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Indiana.

Estimate a specific home in Tippecanoe County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Tippecanoe County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Tippecanoe County, IN? +
The typical home in Tippecanoe County, Indiana is worth about $277,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $172 per square foot — 18% more expensive than the Indiana median of $234,000 and 4% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Tippecanoe County? +
For the typical $277,000 home in Tippecanoe County, a household income of about $75,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $90,000; with 5% down about $94,000.
Which part of Tippecanoe County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 47906 (West Lafayette) is the priciest at about $363,000 and 47904 (Lafayette) the most affordable at about $183,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Tippecanoe County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Tippecanoe County changed about +102.0% (≈7.3% a year), and +2.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +111.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Indiana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.