Perry County, IN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Perry County, Indiana is about $231,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$142/sq ft) — 1% more affordable than the Indiana median and 20% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$231,000
Median home value
$142
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-1%
vs Indiana median

How Perry County compares

Perry County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $231,000 against $234,000 for Indiana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $161,000 to $296,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Perry County$231,000$142
Indiana$234,000$154
United States$289,000$193

Perry County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Perry County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
47574 Rome$296,000$156+28%
47514 Branchville$254,000$139+10%
47515 Bristow$243,000$134+5%
47576 Saint Croix$232,000$157+0%
47525 Derby$230,000$145+0%
47551 Leopold$228,000$228-1%
47586 Tell City$185,000$126-20%
47520 Cannelton$161,000$133-30%

Home value appreciation in Perry County

Home prices in Perry County have risen about 71% over the last 10 years (≈5.5% a year) and +90.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.0% — still rising. A home worth $231,000 today was worth roughly $135,167 ten years ago.

+6.0%
1-year change
+47.0%
5-year change
+70.9%
10-year change
+90.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Indiana is +94.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Perry County

Run the numbers for Perry County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Perry County

To buy the typical $231,000 home in Perry County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $63,000 a year (about $1,470 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $75,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,600$1,820/mo$78,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$23,100$1,740/mo$75,000/yr
20%$46,200$1,470/mo$63,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Perry County

At about $142 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Perry County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1060 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1410 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1760 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2110 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2820 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Indiana.

Estimate a specific home in Perry County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Perry County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Perry County, IN? +
The typical home in Perry County, Indiana is worth about $231,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $142 per square foot — 1% more affordable than the Indiana median of $234,000 and 20% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Perry County? +
For the typical $231,000 home in Perry County, a household income of about $63,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $75,000; with 5% down about $78,000.
Which part of Perry County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 47574 (Rome) is the priciest at about $296,000 and 47520 (Cannelton) the most affordable at about $161,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Perry County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Perry County changed about +70.9% (≈5.5% a year), and +6.0% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +90.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Indiana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.