Hendricks County, IN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Hendricks County, Indiana is about $341,000 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$170/sq ft) — 46% more expensive than the Indiana median and 18% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$341,000
Median home value
$170
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
+46%
vs Indiana median

How Hendricks County compares

Hendricks County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $341,000 against $234,000 for Indiana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $197,000 to $370,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Hendricks County$341,000$170
Indiana$234,000$154
United States$289,000$193

Hendricks County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Hendricks County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
46167 Pittsboro$370,000$203+9%
46112 Brownsburg$361,000$174+6%
46165 North Salem$357,000$247+5%
46149 Lizton$356,000$221+4%
46123 Avon$353,000$161+4%
46122 Danville$348,000$166+2%
46121 Coatesville$334,000$203-2%
46168 Plainfield$332,000$167-3%
46118 Clayton$330,000$173-3%
46234 Indianapolis$279,000$161-18%
46231 Indianapolis$252,000$149-26%
46103 Amo$197,000$118-42%

Home value appreciation in Hendricks County

Home prices in Hendricks County have risen about 94% over the last 10 years (≈6.8% a year) and +101.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.5% — still rising. A home worth $341,000 today was worth roughly $176,227 ten years ago.

+2.5%
1-year change
+50.8%
5-year change
+93.5%
10-year change
+101.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Indiana is +94.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Hendricks County

Run the numbers for Hendricks County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Hendricks County

To buy the typical $341,000 home in Hendricks County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $93,000 a year (about $2,160 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $110,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$17,100$2,690/mo$115,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$34,100$2,570/mo$110,000/yr
20%$68,200$2,160/mo$93,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Hendricks County

At about $170 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Hendricks County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k1180 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1470 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1760 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2350 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2940 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Indiana.

Estimate a specific home in Hendricks County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Hendricks County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Hendricks County, IN? +
The typical home in Hendricks County, Indiana is worth about $341,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $170 per square foot — 46% more expensive than the Indiana median of $234,000 and 18% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Hendricks County? +
For the typical $341,000 home in Hendricks County, a household income of about $93,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $110,000; with 5% down about $115,000.
Which part of Hendricks County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 46167 (Pittsboro) is the priciest at about $370,000 and 46103 (Amo) the most affordable at about $197,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Hendricks County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Hendricks County changed about +93.5% (≈6.8% a year), and +2.5% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +101.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Indiana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.