Wayne County, IL Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Wayne County, Illinois is about $136,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$97/sq ft) — 31% more affordable than the Illinois median and 53% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$136,500
Median home value
$97
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-31%
vs Illinois median

How Wayne County compares

Wayne County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $136,500 against $197,000 for Illinois and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $99,000 to $300,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Wayne County$136,500$97
Illinois$197,000$134
United States$289,000$193

Wayne County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Wayne County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
62878 Rinard$300,000$158+120%
62886 Sims$173,000$91+27%
62446 Mount Erie$155,000$29+14%
62823 Cisne$139,000$97+2%
62895 Wayne City$134,000$151-2%
62842 Mount Erie$121,000$108-11%
62837 Fairfield$105,000$97-23%
62851 Keenes$99,000$52-27%

Home value appreciation in Wayne County

Home prices in Wayne County have risen about 36% over the last 10 years (≈3.1% a year) and +93.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +28.2% — still rising. A home worth $136,500 today was worth roughly $100,442 ten years ago.

+28.2%
1-year change
+38.1%
5-year change
+35.9%
10-year change
+93.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Illinois is +64.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Wayne County

Run the numbers for Wayne County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Wayne County

To buy the typical $136,500 home in Wayne County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $37,000 a year (about $870 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $44,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$6,800$1,080/mo$46,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$13,700$1,030/mo$44,000/yr
20%$27,300$870/mo$37,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Wayne County

At about $97 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Wayne County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1550 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k2060 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2580 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k3090 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Illinois.

Estimate a specific home in Wayne County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Wayne County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Wayne County, IL? +
The typical home in Wayne County, Illinois is worth about $136,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $97 per square foot — 31% more affordable than the Illinois median of $197,000 and 53% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Wayne County? +
For the typical $136,500 home in Wayne County, a household income of about $37,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $44,000; with 5% down about $46,000.
Which part of Wayne County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 62878 (Rinard) is the priciest at about $300,000 and 62851 (Keenes) the most affordable at about $99,000 — a 3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Wayne County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Wayne County changed about +35.9% (≈3.1% a year), and +28.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +93.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Illinois cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.