Tazewell County, IL Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Tazewell County, Illinois is about $186,000 (the 2026 median across 16 ZIP codes, at ~$114/sq ft) — 6% more affordable than the Illinois median and 36% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$186,000
Median home value
$114
Median price / sq ft
16
ZIP codes with data
-6%
vs Illinois median

How Tazewell County compares

Tazewell County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $186,000 against $197,000 for Illinois and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $106,000 to $312,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Tazewell County$186,000$114
Illinois$197,000$134
United States$289,000$193

Tazewell County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Tazewell County (of 16 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
61535 Groveland$312,000$164+68%
61550 Morton$288,000$132+55%
61755 Mackinaw$259,000$122+39%
61568 Tremont$252,000$124+35%
61571 Washington$236,000$131+27%
61733 Deer Creek$210,000$108+13%
61747 Hopedale$198,000$189+6%
61611 East Peoria$190,000$122+2%
61759 Minier$182,000$78-2%
61534 Green Valley$178,000$104-4%
61734 Green Valley$156,000$94-16%
61546 Manito$146,000$119-22%
61554 Pekin$142,000$96-24%
61721 Armington$139,000$91-25%
61564 South Pekin$112,000$102-40%

Home value appreciation in Tazewell County

Home prices in Tazewell County have risen about 45% over the last 10 years (≈3.8% a year) and +55.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.7% — still rising. A home worth $186,000 today was worth roughly $128,453 ten years ago.

+6.7%
1-year change
+41.5%
5-year change
+44.8%
10-year change
+55.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Illinois is +64.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Tazewell County

Run the numbers for Tazewell County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Tazewell County

To buy the typical $186,000 home in Tazewell County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $51,000 a year (about $1,180 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $60,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,300$1,470/mo$63,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$18,600$1,400/mo$60,000/yr
20%$37,200$1,180/mo$51,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Tazewell County

At about $114 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Tazewell County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1320 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1750 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2190 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2630 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3510 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Illinois.

Estimate a specific home in Tazewell County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Tazewell County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Tazewell County, IL? +
The typical home in Tazewell County, Illinois is worth about $186,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 16 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $114 per square foot — 6% more affordable than the Illinois median of $197,000 and 36% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Tazewell County? +
For the typical $186,000 home in Tazewell County, a household income of about $51,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $60,000; with 5% down about $63,000.
Which part of Tazewell County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 61535 (Groveland) is the priciest at about $312,000 and 61610 (Creve Coeur) the most affordable at about $106,000 — a 2.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Tazewell County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Tazewell County changed about +44.8% (≈3.8% a year), and +6.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +55.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Illinois cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.