McHenry County, IL Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in McHenry County, Illinois is about $373,000 (the 2026 median across 18 ZIP codes, at ~$207/sq ft) — 89% more expensive than the Illinois median and 29% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$373,000
Median home value
$207
Median price / sq ft
18
ZIP codes with data
+89%
vs Illinois median

How McHenry County compares

McHenry County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $373,000 against $197,000 for Illinois and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $279,000 to $506,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
McHenry County$373,000$207
Illinois$197,000$134
United States$289,000$193

McHenry County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in McHenry County (of 18 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
60072 Ringwood$506,000$304+36%
60012 Crystal Lake$486,000$192+30%
60180 Union$433,000$173+16%
60142 Huntley$428,000$238+15%
60081 Spring Grove$425,000$219+14%
60102 Algonquin$415,000$198+11%
60071 Richmond$394,000$209+6%
60013 Cary$383,000$187+3%
60156 Lake in the Hills$378,000$189+1%
60014 Crystal Lake$368,000$206-1%
60152 Marengo$366,000$214-2%
60021 Fox River Grove$362,000$215-3%
60098 Woodstock$342,000$193-8%
60051 Lakemoor$332,000$212-11%
60034 Hebron$324,000$117-13%

Home value appreciation in McHenry County

Home prices in McHenry County have risen about 86% over the last 10 years (≈6.4% a year) and +41.9% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.9% — still rising. A home worth $373,000 today was worth roughly $200,322 ten years ago.

+5.9%
1-year change
+57.3%
5-year change
+86.2%
10-year change
+41.9%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Illinois is +64.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for McHenry County

Run the numbers for McHenry County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in McHenry County

To buy the typical $373,000 home in McHenry County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $101,000 a year (about $2,370 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $121,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$18,700$2,940/mo$126,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$37,300$2,810/mo$121,000/yr
20%$74,600$2,370/mo$101,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in McHenry County

At about $207 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in McHenry County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k970 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1210 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1450 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1930 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2420 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Illinois.

Estimate a specific home in McHenry County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

McHenry County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in McHenry County, IL? +
The typical home in McHenry County, Illinois is worth about $373,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 18 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $207 per square foot — 89% more expensive than the Illinois median of $197,000 and 29% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in McHenry County? +
For the typical $373,000 home in McHenry County, a household income of about $101,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $121,000; with 5% down about $126,000.
Which part of McHenry County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 60072 (Ringwood) is the priciest at about $506,000 and 60033 (Harvard) the most affordable at about $279,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in McHenry County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in McHenry County changed about +86.2% (≈6.4% a year), and +5.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +41.9%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Illinois cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.