Kankakee County, IL Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Kankakee County, Illinois is about $257,000 (the 2026 median across 15 ZIP codes, at ~$176/sq ft) — 30% more expensive than the Illinois median and 11% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$257,000
Median home value
$176
Median price / sq ft
15
ZIP codes with data
+30%
vs Illinois median

How Kankakee County compares

Kankakee County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $257,000 against $197,000 for Illinois and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $113,000 to $321,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Kankakee County$257,000$176
Illinois$197,000$134
United States$289,000$193

Kankakee County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Kankakee County (of 15 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
60950 Manteno$321,000$190+25%
60913 Bonfield$318,000$322+24%
60914 Bourbonnais$303,000$177+18%
60940 Grant Park$296,000$203+15%
60935 Essex$290,000$299+13%
60917 Buckingham$267,000$138+4%
60941 Herscher$263,000$176+2%
60961 Reddick$257,000$179+0%
60922 Sammons Point$228,000$199-11%
60964 Saint Anne$217,000$170-16%
60915 Bradley$190,000$167-26%
60954 Momence$183,000$140-29%
60901 Kankakee$162,000$135-37%
60910 Kankakee$154,000$138-40%
60958 Hopkins Park$113,000$107-56%

Home value appreciation in Kankakee County

Home prices in Kankakee County have risen about 68% over the last 10 years (≈5.3% a year) and +54.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.0% — still rising. A home worth $257,000 today was worth roughly $153,067 ten years ago.

+3.0%
1-year change
+46.4%
5-year change
+67.9%
10-year change
+54.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Illinois is +64.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Kankakee County

Run the numbers for Kankakee County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Kankakee County

To buy the typical $257,000 home in Kankakee County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $70,000 a year (about $1,630 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $83,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$12,900$2,030/mo$87,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$25,700$1,940/mo$83,000/yr
20%$51,400$1,630/mo$70,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Kankakee County

At about $176 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Kankakee County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k850 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1140 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1420 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1700 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2270 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Illinois.

Estimate a specific home in Kankakee County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Kankakee County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Kankakee County, IL? +
The typical home in Kankakee County, Illinois is worth about $257,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 15 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $176 per square foot — 30% more expensive than the Illinois median of $197,000 and 11% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Kankakee County? +
For the typical $257,000 home in Kankakee County, a household income of about $70,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $83,000; with 5% down about $87,000.
Which part of Kankakee County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 60950 (Manteno) is the priciest at about $321,000 and 60958 (Hopkins Park) the most affordable at about $113,000 — a 2.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Kankakee County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Kankakee County changed about +67.9% (≈5.3% a year), and +3.0% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +54.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Illinois cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.