Henry County, IL Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Henry County, Illinois is about $177,000 (the 2026 median across 15 ZIP codes, at ~$100/sq ft) — 10% more affordable than the Illinois median and 39% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$177,000
Median home value
$100
Median price / sq ft
15
ZIP codes with data
-10%
vs Illinois median

How Henry County compares

Henry County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $177,000 against $197,000 for Illinois and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $53,000 to $332,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Henry County$177,000$100
Illinois$197,000$134
United States$289,000$193

Henry County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Henry County (of 15 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
61274 Osco$332,000$175+88%
61262 Lynn Center$268,000$141+51%
61254 Geneseo$248,000$135+40%
61273 Orion$225,000$121+27%
61233 Andover$217,000$114+23%
61235 Atkinson$190,000$100+7%
61241 Colona$185,000$132+5%
61234 Annawan$177,000$40+0%
61419 Bishop Hill$165,000$87-7%
61238 Lynn Center$162,000$96-8%
61490 Woodhull$157,000$97-11%
61413 Alpha$147,000$118-17%
61434 Galva$113,000$93-36%
61443 Kewanee$83,000$85-53%
61258 Hooppole$53,000$28-70%

Home value appreciation in Henry County

Home prices in Henry County have risen about 54% over the last 10 years (≈4.4% a year) and +61.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.2% — still rising. A home worth $177,000 today was worth roughly $115,085 ten years ago.

+5.2%
1-year change
+39.5%
5-year change
+53.8%
10-year change
+61.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Illinois is +64.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Henry County

Run the numbers for Henry County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Henry County

To buy the typical $177,000 home in Henry County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $48,000 a year (about $1,120 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $57,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$8,900$1,400/mo$60,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$17,700$1,340/mo$57,000/yr
20%$35,400$1,120/mo$48,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Henry County

At about $100 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Henry County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1500 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k2000 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2500 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k3000 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k4000 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Illinois.

Estimate a specific home in Henry County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Henry County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Henry County, IL? +
The typical home in Henry County, Illinois is worth about $177,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 15 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $100 per square foot — 10% more affordable than the Illinois median of $197,000 and 39% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Henry County? +
For the typical $177,000 home in Henry County, a household income of about $48,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $57,000; with 5% down about $60,000.
Which part of Henry County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 61274 (Osco) is the priciest at about $332,000 and 61258 (Hooppole) the most affordable at about $53,000 — a 6.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Henry County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Henry County changed about +53.8% (≈4.4% a year), and +5.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +61.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Illinois cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.