Saline County, AR Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Saline County, Arkansas is about $247,500 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$172/sq ft) — 17% more expensive than the Arkansas median and 14% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$247,500
Median home value
$172
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+17%
vs Arkansas median

How Saline County compares

Saline County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $247,500 against $211,500 for Arkansas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $187,000 to $351,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Saline County$247,500$172
Arkansas$211,500$144
United States$289,000$193

Saline County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Saline County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
72122 Paron$351,000$253+42%
72087 Lonsdale$298,000$235+20%
72019 Benton$295,000$173+19%
72022 Bryant$255,000$160+3%
72002 Alexander$250,000$178+1%
72011 Bauxite$245,000$171-1%
72065 Hensley$244,000$164-1%
72015 Benton$209,000$148-16%
72167 Traskwood$189,000$182-24%
72103 Mabelvale$187,000$145-24%

Home value appreciation in Saline County

Home prices in Saline County have risen about 61% over the last 10 years (≈4.9% a year) and +74.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.2% — still rising. A home worth $247,500 today was worth roughly $153,441 ten years ago.

+2.2%
1-year change
+42.7%
5-year change
+61.3%
10-year change
+74.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Arkansas is +78.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Saline County

Run the numbers for Saline County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Saline County

To buy the typical $247,500 home in Saline County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $67,000 a year (about $1,570 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $80,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$12,400$1,950/mo$84,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$24,800$1,870/mo$80,000/yr
20%$49,500$1,570/mo$67,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Saline County

At about $172 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Saline County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k870 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1160 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1450 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1740 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2330 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Arkansas.

Estimate a specific home in Saline County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Saline County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Saline County, AR? +
The typical home in Saline County, Arkansas is worth about $247,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $172 per square foot — 17% more expensive than the Arkansas median of $211,500 and 14% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Saline County? +
For the typical $247,500 home in Saline County, a household income of about $67,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $80,000; with 5% down about $84,000.
Which part of Saline County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 72122 (Paron) is the priciest at about $351,000 and 72103 (Mabelvale) the most affordable at about $187,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Saline County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Saline County changed about +61.3% (≈4.9% a year), and +2.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +74.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Arkansas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.