Newton County, AR Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Newton County, Arkansas is about $401,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$228/sq ft) — 90% more expensive than the Arkansas median and 39% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$401,000
Median home value
$228
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
+90%
vs Arkansas median

How Newton County compares

Newton County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $401,000 against $211,500 for Arkansas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $213,000 to $595,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Newton County$401,000$228
Arkansas$211,500$144
United States$289,000$193

Newton County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Newton County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
72640 Hasty$595,000$313+48%
72648 Marble Falls$488,000$257+22%
72655 Mount Judea$441,000$232+10%
72624 Compton$433,000$228+8%
72666 Parthenon$433,000$228+8%
72670 Ponca$401,000$211+0%
72628 Deer$390,000$205-3%
72856 Pelsor$388,000$204-3%
72683 Vendor$369,000$194-8%
72641 Jasper$247,000$238-38%
72685 Western Grove$213,000$163-47%

Home value appreciation in Newton County

Home prices in Newton County have risen about 66% over the last 10 years (≈5.2% a year) and +100.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at —. A home worth $401,000 today was worth roughly $241,858 ten years ago.

—
1-year change
+41.2%
5-year change
+65.8%
10-year change
+100.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Arkansas is +78.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Newton County

Run the numbers for Newton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Newton County

To buy the typical $401,000 home in Newton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $109,000 a year (about $2,550 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $130,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$20,100$3,160/mo$136,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$40,100$3,020/mo$130,000/yr
20%$80,200$2,550/mo$109,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Newton County

At about $228 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Newton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k880 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1100 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1320 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1750 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2190 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Arkansas.

Estimate a specific home in Newton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Newton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Newton County, AR? +
The typical home in Newton County, Arkansas is worth about $401,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $228 per square foot — 90% more expensive than the Arkansas median of $211,500 and 39% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Newton County? +
For the typical $401,000 home in Newton County, a household income of about $109,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $130,000; with 5% down about $136,000.
Which part of Newton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 72640 (Hasty) is the priciest at about $595,000 and 72685 (Western Grove) the most affordable at about $213,000 — a 2.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Newton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Newton County changed about +65.8% (≈5.2% a year), and — in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +100.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Arkansas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.