Marion County, AR Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Marion County, Arkansas is about $230,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$203/sq ft) — 9% more expensive than the Arkansas median and 20% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$230,500
Median home value
$203
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+9%
vs Arkansas median

How Marion County compares

Marion County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $230,500 against $211,500 for Arkansas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $213,000 to $407,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Marion County$230,500$203
Arkansas$211,500$144
United States$289,000$193

Marion County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Marion County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
72672 Pyatt$407,000$214+77%
72682 Valley Springs$386,000$203+67%
72661 Oakland$262,000$203+14%
72634 Flippin$234,000$152+2%
72633 Everton$227,000$135-2%
72668 Peel$226,000$203-2%
72687 Yellville$218,000$204-5%
72619 Bull Shoals$213,000$162-8%

Home value appreciation in Marion County

Home prices in Marion County have risen about 93% over the last 10 years (≈6.8% a year) and +108.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.8% — still rising. A home worth $230,500 today was worth roughly $119,492 ten years ago.

+5.8%
1-year change
+68.0%
5-year change
+92.9%
10-year change
+108.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Arkansas is +78.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Marion County

Run the numbers for Marion County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Marion County

To buy the typical $230,500 home in Marion County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $63,000 a year (about $1,460 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $75,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,500$1,820/mo$78,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$23,100$1,740/mo$75,000/yr
20%$46,100$1,460/mo$63,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Marion County

At about $203 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Marion County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k740 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k990 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1230 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1480 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k1970 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Arkansas.

Estimate a specific home in Marion County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Marion County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Marion County, AR? +
The typical home in Marion County, Arkansas is worth about $230,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $203 per square foot — 9% more expensive than the Arkansas median of $211,500 and 20% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Marion County? +
For the typical $230,500 home in Marion County, a household income of about $63,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $75,000; with 5% down about $78,000.
Which part of Marion County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 72672 (Pyatt) is the priciest at about $407,000 and 72619 (Bull Shoals) the most affordable at about $213,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Marion County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Marion County changed about +92.9% (≈6.8% a year), and +5.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +108.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Arkansas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.