Madison County, AR Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Madison County, Arkansas is about $358,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$215/sq ft) — 69% more expensive than the Arkansas median and 24% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$358,000
Median home value
$215
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
+69%
vs Arkansas median

How Madison County compares

Madison County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $358,000 against $211,500 for Arkansas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $263,000 to $760,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Madison County$358,000$215
Arkansas$211,500$144
United States$289,000$193

Madison County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Madison County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
72776 Witter$760,000$400+112%
72742 Kingston$657,000$346+84%
72752 Pettigrew$496,000$261+39%
72760 Saint Paul$408,000$215+14%
72738 Hindsville$358,000$220+0%
72721 Combs$315,000$166-12%
72727 Elkins$286,000$190-20%
72773 Wesley$281,000$214-22%
72740 Huntsville$263,000$180-27%

Home value appreciation in Madison County

Home prices in Madison County have risen about 127% over the last 10 years (≈8.6% a year) and +115.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.3% — still rising. A home worth $358,000 today was worth roughly $157,501 ten years ago.

+3.3%
1-year change
+64.2%
5-year change
+127.3%
10-year change
+115.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Arkansas is +78.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Madison County

Run the numbers for Madison County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Madison County

To buy the typical $358,000 home in Madison County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $97,000 a year (about $2,270 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $116,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$17,900$2,820/mo$121,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$35,800$2,700/mo$116,000/yr
20%$71,600$2,270/mo$97,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Madison County

At about $215 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Madison County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k930 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1160 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1400 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1860 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2330 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Arkansas.

Estimate a specific home in Madison County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Madison County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Madison County, AR? +
The typical home in Madison County, Arkansas is worth about $358,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $215 per square foot — 69% more expensive than the Arkansas median of $211,500 and 24% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Madison County? +
For the typical $358,000 home in Madison County, a household income of about $97,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $116,000; with 5% down about $121,000.
Which part of Madison County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 72776 (Witter) is the priciest at about $760,000 and 72740 (Huntsville) the most affordable at about $263,000 — a 2.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Madison County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Madison County changed about +127.3% (≈8.6% a year), and +3.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +115.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Arkansas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.