Garland County, AR Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Garland County, Arkansas is about $253,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$186/sq ft) — 20% more expensive than the Arkansas median and 12% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$253,000
Median home value
$186
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+20%
vs Arkansas median

How Garland County compares

Garland County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $253,000 against $211,500 for Arkansas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $117,000 to $306,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Garland County$253,000$186
Arkansas$211,500$144
United States$289,000$193

Garland County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Garland County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
71909 Hot Springs Village$306,000$159+21%
71968 Royal$288,000$201+14%
71913 Hot Springs$260,000$209+3%
71964 Pearcy$259,000$171+2%
71933 Bonnerdale$247,000$330-2%
71901 Hot Springs$208,000$163-18%
71949 Jessieville$156,000$205-38%
71956 Mountain Pine$117,000$62-54%

Home value appreciation in Garland County

Home prices in Garland County have risen about 81% over the last 10 years (≈6.1% a year) and +97.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.9% — still rising. A home worth $253,000 today was worth roughly $140,166 ten years ago.

+3.9%
1-year change
+55.0%
5-year change
+80.5%
10-year change
+97.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Arkansas is +78.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Garland County

Run the numbers for Garland County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Garland County

To buy the typical $253,000 home in Garland County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $69,000 a year (about $1,610 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $82,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$12,700$2,000/mo$86,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$25,300$1,910/mo$82,000/yr
20%$50,600$1,610/mo$69,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Garland County

At about $186 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Garland County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k810 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1080 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1340 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1610 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2150 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Arkansas.

Estimate a specific home in Garland County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Garland County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Garland County, AR? +
The typical home in Garland County, Arkansas is worth about $253,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $186 per square foot — 20% more expensive than the Arkansas median of $211,500 and 12% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Garland County? +
For the typical $253,000 home in Garland County, a household income of about $69,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $82,000; with 5% down about $86,000.
Which part of Garland County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 71909 (Hot Springs Village) is the priciest at about $306,000 and 71956 (Mountain Pine) the most affordable at about $117,000 — a 2.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Garland County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Garland County changed about +80.5% (≈6.1% a year), and +3.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +97.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Arkansas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.