Benton County, AR Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Benton County, Arkansas is about $353,500 (the 2026 median across 18 ZIP codes, at ~$225/sq ft) — 67% more expensive than the Arkansas median and 22% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$353,500
Median home value
$225
Median price / sq ft
18
ZIP codes with data
+67%
vs Arkansas median

How Benton County compares

Benton County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $353,500 against $211,500 for Arkansas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $211,000 to $1,231,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Benton County$353,500$225
Arkansas$211,500$144
United States$289,000$193

Benton County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Benton County (of 18 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
72747 Maysville$1,231,000$648+248%
72718 Cave Springs$565,000$240+60%
72712 Bentonville$515,000$292+46%
72713 Bentonville$450,000$214+27%
72758 Rogers$449,000$244+27%
72732 Garfield$433,000$283+22%
72715 Bella Vista$359,000$220+2%
72736 Gravette$358,000$218+1%
72714 Bella Vista$354,000$220+0%
72719 Centerton$353,000$215+0%
72745 Lowell$351,000$230-1%
72751 Pea Ridge$346,000$207-2%
72756 Rogers$344,000$230-3%
72734 Gentry$305,000$196-14%
72722 Decatur$287,000$257-19%

Home value appreciation in Benton County

Home prices in Benton County have risen about 135% over the last 10 years (≈8.9% a year) and +128.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.7% — still rising. A home worth $353,500 today was worth roughly $150,298 ten years ago.

+4.7%
1-year change
+76.7%
5-year change
+135.2%
10-year change
+128.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Arkansas is +78.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Benton County

Run the numbers for Benton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Benton County

To buy the typical $353,500 home in Benton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $96,000 a year (about $2,240 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $114,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$17,700$2,790/mo$120,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$35,400$2,670/mo$114,000/yr
20%$70,700$2,240/mo$96,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Benton County

At about $225 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Benton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k890 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1110 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1330 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1780 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2220 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Arkansas.

Estimate a specific home in Benton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Benton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Benton County, AR? +
The typical home in Benton County, Arkansas is worth about $353,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 18 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $225 per square foot — 67% more expensive than the Arkansas median of $211,500 and 22% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Benton County? +
For the typical $353,500 home in Benton County, a household income of about $96,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $114,000; with 5% down about $120,000.
Which part of Benton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 72747 (Maysville) is the priciest at about $1,231,000 and 72739 (Hiwasse) the most affordable at about $211,000 — a 5.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Benton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Benton County changed about +135.2% (≈8.9% a year), and +4.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +128.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Arkansas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.