Baxter County, AR Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Baxter County, Arkansas is about $234,500 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$172/sq ft) — 11% more expensive than the Arkansas median and 19% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$234,500
Median home value
$172
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+11%
vs Arkansas median

How Baxter County compares

Baxter County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $234,500 against $211,500 for Arkansas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $193,000 to $386,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Baxter County$234,500$172
Arkansas$211,500$144
United States$289,000$193

Baxter County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Baxter County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
72623 Clarkridge$386,000$203+65%
72658 Norfork$273,000$206+16%
72537 Gamaliel$247,000$174+5%
72626 Cotter$244,000$250+4%
72653 Mountain Home$237,000$164+1%
72642 Lakeview$232,000$145-1%
72544 Henderson$223,000$155-5%
72651 Midway$212,000$144-10%
72635 Gassville$196,000$170-16%
72519 Calico Rock$193,000$174-18%

Home value appreciation in Baxter County

Home prices in Baxter County have risen about 86% over the last 10 years (≈6.4% a year) and +91.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.8% — still rising. A home worth $234,500 today was worth roughly $125,872 ten years ago.

+2.8%
1-year change
+59.1%
5-year change
+86.3%
10-year change
+91.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Arkansas is +78.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Baxter County

Run the numbers for Baxter County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Baxter County

To buy the typical $234,500 home in Baxter County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $64,000 a year (about $1,490 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $76,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,700$1,850/mo$79,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$23,500$1,770/mo$76,000/yr
20%$46,900$1,490/mo$64,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Baxter County

At about $172 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Baxter County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k870 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1160 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1450 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1740 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2330 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Arkansas.

Estimate a specific home in Baxter County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Baxter County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Baxter County, AR? +
The typical home in Baxter County, Arkansas is worth about $234,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $172 per square foot — 11% more expensive than the Arkansas median of $211,500 and 19% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Baxter County? +
For the typical $234,500 home in Baxter County, a household income of about $64,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $76,000; with 5% down about $79,000.
Which part of Baxter County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 72623 (Clarkridge) is the priciest at about $386,000 and 72519 (Calico Rock) the most affordable at about $193,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Baxter County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Baxter County changed about +86.3% (≈6.4% a year), and +2.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +91.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Arkansas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.