Sullivan County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Sullivan County, Pennsylvania is about $203,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$140/sq ft) — 14% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 30% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$203,500
Median home value
$140
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-14%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Sullivan County compares

Sullivan County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $203,500 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $98,000 to $527,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Sullivan County$203,500$140
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Sullivan County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Sullivan County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17731 Eagles Mere$527,000$204+159%
18626 Muncy Valley$271,000$123+33%
17758 Muncy Valley$225,000$156+11%
18614 Dushore$212,000$109+4%
18616 Forksville$195,000$368-4%
17768 Shunk$193,000$104-5%
18619 Hillsgrove$159,000$84-22%
18632 Mildred$98,000$185-52%

Calculators for Sullivan County

Run the numbers for Sullivan County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Sullivan County

To buy the typical $203,500 home in Sullivan County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $55,000 a year (about $1,290 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $66,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,200$1,610/mo$69,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$20,400$1,530/mo$66,000/yr
20%$40,700$1,290/mo$55,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Sullivan County

At about $140 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Sullivan County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1070 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1430 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1790 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2140 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2860 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Sullivan County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Sullivan County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Sullivan County, PA? +
The typical home in Sullivan County, Pennsylvania is worth about $203,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $140 per square foot — 14% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 30% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Sullivan County? +
For the typical $203,500 home in Sullivan County, a household income of about $55,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $66,000; with 5% down about $69,000.
Which part of Sullivan County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17731 (Eagles Mere) is the priciest at about $527,000 and 18632 (Mildred) the most affordable at about $98,000 — a 5.4× spread inside one county.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.